Sign In | Join Free | My entremaqueros.com
entremaqueros.com
Products
Search by Category
Home > Packaging Rope >

100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC Cable - 100GBASE-CR4 ETH 100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, 7M

Categories DAC Cables(Direct Attach Cable)
Brand Name: SONBORN
Model Number: SN-100GDAC-7
Certification: CE FCC ROHS
Place of Origin: CHINA
MOQ: 1PC
Price: Please contact us
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 5000PCS
Delivery Time: 5~8 Workdays
Packaging Details: Cartons
Connector Type: QSFP28 to QSFP28
Max Data Rate: 100Gbps
Wire AWG: 26AWG
Jacket Material: PVC
Cable Type: Passive Twinax
Protocols: IEEE 802.3,QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665
Cable Length: 7M
Power Supply: 3.3V
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC Cable - 100GBASE-CR4 ETH 100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, 7M

    100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC Cable - 100GBASE-CR4 ETH 100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, 7M


    100G QSFP28 Passive Copper Cables are high performance, cost effective I/O solutions for 100G LAN, HPC and SAN applications.

    The QSFP28 passive copper cables are compliant with SFF-8436. It is offer a low power consumption,short reach intercon- nect applications. The cable each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 25.78Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 100Gb/s.

    Features

    • QSFP28 conforms to the Small Form Factor SFF-8665
    • 4-Channel Full-Duplex Passive Copper Cable Transceiver
    • Support for multi-gigabit data rates :25.78Gb/s (per channel)
    • Maximum aggregate data rate: 100Gb/s (4 x 25.78Gb/s)
    • Copper link length up to 3m (passive limiting)
    • High-Density QSFP 38-PIN Connector
    • Power Supply :+3.3V
    • Low power consumption: 0.02 W (typ.)
    • I2C based two-wire serial interface for EEPROM signature which can be customized
    • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
    • ROHS Compliant

    Application

    • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Fiber Channel over Ethernet
    • Data storage and communication industry
    • Switch/router/HBA
    • Enterprise network
    • SAN
    • Data Center Network

    Standard

    • IEEE 802.3bj
    • InfiniBand EDR
    • QSFP28 MSA
    • ROHS Compliant

    Recommended Operating Conditions

    ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnit
    Operating Case TemperatureStandard Tc02570°C
    Storage TemperatureTs070°C
    Relative HumidityRH595%
    Data Rate25.78Gbps
    Power DissipationPD0.02W

    Product Characteristics

    ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNote
    Differential ImpedanceRin,p-p90100110Ω
    Insertion lossSDD21822.48dBAt 12.8906 GHz
    Differential Return LossSDD11
    SDD22
    12.45See1dBAt 0.05 to 4.1 GHz
    3.12See2dBAt 4.1 to 19 GHz
    Common-mode to common-mode
    output return loss
    SDD11
    SDD22
    2dBAt 0.2 to 19 GHz
    Differential to common-mode
    return loss
    SDD11
    SDD22
    12See3dBAt 0.01 to 12.89 GHz
    10.58See4At 12.89 to 19 GHz
    Differential to common-mode
    Conversion Loss
    SCD21-IL10dBAt 0.01 to 12.89 GHz
    See5At 12.89 to 15.7 GHz
    6.3At 15.7 to 19 GHz
    Channel Operating MarginCOM3dB

    Notes:

    1.Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)<16.5-2*SQRT(f),with f in GHz

    2.Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)<10.66-14*log10(f/5.5),with f in GHz

    3.Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)<22-(20/25.78)*f,with f in GHz

    4.Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD11(dB)<15-(6/25.78)*f,with f in GHz

    5.Reflection Coefficient given by equation SDD21(dB)<27-(29/22)*f,with f in GHz


    Important Notice


    Note:

    1)Copper type maximum length recommended at 15 meters;

    2)Various cable lengths available for all types;

    3)Latch/tab available”on top”or”bottom”position.


    Ordering information

    Part NumberDescriptionCable Length (m)AWG
    SN-100GDAC-05QSFP28 to QSFP280.530
    SN-100GDAC-1QSFP28 to QSFP28130
    SN-100GDAC-2QSFP28 to QSFP28230
    SN-100GDAC-3QSFP28 to QSFP28328/30
    SN-100GDAC-4QSFP28 to QSFP28428
    SN-100GDAC-5QSFP28 to QSFP28526
    SN-100GDAC-7QSFP28 to QSFP28724

    Note: You can be customized diameter and distance.


    Cost Saving and Improvement

    Helping save your budget in short reach environment and improve the stability and durability without interface exposed and repeated plug and removal.




    Data Center Cabling Solution: DAC Cables vs AOC Cables

    DAC cables and AOC cables are widely used in HPC network cabling systems in data centers due to their low-latency, low-power, and low-cost advantages.DAC cables and AOC cables are available in a variety of configurations to meet network needs. Each is available in 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28 data rates with additional options from 40G to 4x10G or 100G to 4x25G variants.

    DAC/AOC Basics and Types

    Direct Attach Cable (DAC) consists of a biaxial copper cable with SFP+/SFP28/QSFP+/QSFP56/QSFP28 connectors terminated at both ends, which can provide a direct electrical connection to an active device.DAC cables can be classified into two categories: passive DACs and active DACs.Both passive and active DAC cables can transmit electrical signals directly through the copper cable. The former can transmit without signal conditioning, while the latter has electronics inside the transceiver to enhance the signal. Generally, DAC cables are used to connect switches, servers, and storage devices within racks.


    Active Optical Cable (AOC) consists of multimode fiber with SFP-type connectors terminated at both ends. It requires an external power supply to complete the conversion of electrical signals to optical signals, from electrical signals to optical signals and finally to electrical signals. Generally speaking, AOC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers and storage between different racks within a data center.


    DAC/AOC Cable Comparison
    DAC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers, and storage within a rack, and AOC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers, and storage between different racks within a data center. In addition to this, DAC AOC cables differ in the following ways.


    Power Consumption

    Under normal circumstances, the power consumption of AOC cables is higher than that of DAC cables, which is 1 ~ 2 w. The power consumption of DAC active cables is less than 1 w. Passive cables, due to the heat dissipation design of direct-attachment copper cables, consume almost zero power and are less than 0.15 w. Therefore, when the DAC option is used, the operating cost of power consumption will be reduced.


    Transmission Distance

    AOC cables use fiber optic technology for transmission distances of up to 100m, while DAC cable link length is limited to 10m (Passive DAC: 7m; In summary, the DAC cabling option is suitable for short-distance transmission, and the AOC cabling option is suitable for long-distance networking.


    Note:Max. Signal distance that can be transmitted over DAC cable depends on the data rate. The link length decreases as the data rate increases, e.g. 100G DAC cable can only transmit up to 5 meters.


    Cost

    Roughly speaking, DACs have simpler internals and fewer components, and copper cables are much cheaper than fiber optics. When implemented in large data centers, a large number of DAC cables will save money compared to AOC options. For short distance applications, DAC does offer a cost-effective solution over aoc, but for remote applications, it is wise to list the overall cost by comparing the two options.


    DAC Cable Typical Application

    The primary use of the 10G SFP+ dac is to connect switches/servers to switches inside or adjacent to the rack. In other words, these 10G direct-attach cables can be used as an alternative to ToR (top-of-rack) interconnections between 10G ToR switches and servers or 10GbE switch stacking. Since 10G SFP+ DACs typically support link lengths of 7 meters with low power consumption, low latency and low cost, this option is ideal for such short distance server-to-switch connections.

    Typical Applications for 10G SFP+ AOC Cables

    Since there are no strict link length limitations, 10G SFP+ aoc is typically used in multiple locations in the data center such as ToR, EoR (end of row) and MoR (middle of row). As with dac, all servers are connected to top-of-rack Ethernet switches, and each server has one or two Ethernet connections to the switch; these connections can be patched by using AOC cables.

    Additionally, the utilization of 10G aoc in the data center can be implemented in several major network areas (e.g., Spine, Leaf, or Core switching areas). Interconnections are typically achieved by employing these 10G SFP+ aocs, which have a theoretical maximum reach of 100 meters



    Quality 100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC Cable - 100GBASE-CR4 ETH 100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable, 7M for sale
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    *From:
    *To: Sonborn Technology Co., Ltd
    *Subject:
    *Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0