Product Name Panthenol(vitamin B5)
Synonyms: DL-Panthenol; (+/-)-2,4-Dihydroxy-3,3-dimethylbutyric
Molecular formula: C9H19NO4
Molecular weight 205.25
Quality Standards: USP30
Panthenol contains not less than 99.0 percent and not more than
102.0 percent of C9H19NO4,calculated on the anhydrous basis.
Characteristic: Hygroscopicity white crystalline powder
Water solubility: Well soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in
ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.
Function and Usage: In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer.
It binds to hair follicles readily and is a frequent component of
shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It
coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating follicles and
making strands appear shiny.
In ointments it is mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to
2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor